Genealogy - KNIGHTs from Continental Europe to England/Ireland, to Philadelphia (PA), to France -Sept. 2018

Genealogy Introduction
Surname List
Index of Names
Ancestor & Descendant Charts
Family Bible Chart (1920)
Files to Download
Search in the Data Base
Ancestors of Gundreda DE FERRIERES [2452]
Gundreda DE FERRIERES [2452]
(1036-1086)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Amiral Robert LE BLOUNT, 1st Baron Ixworth, Lord Of Orford Castle [2448]

Gundreda DE FERRIERES [2452]

  • Born: 1036, Ferrieres-St.-Hilaire, Normandie, France
  • Marriage: Amiral Robert LE BLOUNT, 1st Baron Ixworth, Lord Of Orford Castle [2448] about 1054 in , , France
  • Died: 16 Jun 1086, Ixworth, Suffolk, England at age 50

bullet   Other names for Gundreda were Gunred, Gundella and DE FERRERS.

bullet  Sources, Comments and Notes:

Source <Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the ...> Par Bernard Burke:
"... Sir Robert Le Blount, had the command of tho Conqueror's ships of war, and is styled "Dux NAvium Miutarium." His portion of the Spolia Opima, embraced thirteen manors in Suffolk, in which county he was the first feudal Baron of Ixworth (the place of his residence) and Lord of Orford Castle; he m. Gundreda, youngest dau. of Henry, Earl Ferrers, and had a son and heir, Gilbert Le Blount, 2nd Baron of Ixworth, ..."
_________________________
Source <http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/FERRERS.htm#Henry De FERRIERS1>:
"Gundreda De FERRERS Born: ABT 1072, Darley, Derbyshire, England
Father: Henry De FERRERS (Sir Knight)
Mother: Bertha ROBERTS

Married: Robert "The Admiral" Le BLOUNT (1° B. Ixworth) ABT 1054, Ixworth, Suffolk, England
Children:
1. Gilbert Le BLOUNT (2° B. Ixworth)"
_____________________________
Source <http://www.geni.com/people/Gundreda-de-Ferrers/6000000000475070586>:
"Gundreda de Ferrers (1036 - 1086)
Nicknames: "Gunred", "Gundreda", "Gundella"
Birthdate: 1036 Birthplace: Ferrieres-St.-Hilaire, Eure, Normandy, France
Death: Died June 16, 1086 in Ixworth, Suffolk, England

Immediate Family
Robert le Blount, 1st Baron Ixworth husband
Gilbert le Blount, 2nd Baron of ... son
Walchline Ferrers father
Mahaut De Durbury mother
Henry de Ferrers, of Tutbury brother
Hugh de Ferrers brother
Isabel de Ferrers sister
William Ferrieres brother

About Robert le Blount, 1st Baron Ixworth
...
He m. Gundreda, youngest dau. of Henry, Earl Ferrers, and had a son and heir, Gilbert le Blount. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, 1884, p. 54, Blount, Barons Mountjoy and Earl of Devon]. ..."
____________________________
Souirce <http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p394.htm#i11826>:
"Gundreda de Ferrers
F, b. circa 1036
Father Walkelin Ferrieres, Lord of Ferrieres St. Hilaire d. a 1066

Gundreda de Ferrers married Robert le Blount, 1st Baron Ixworth, Lord Oxford Castle, son of Rodelphus (Raoul), 3rd Count Guisnes and Rosetta de St. Pol. Gundreda de Ferrers Some say she is youngest sister, not daughter of Henry de Ferrieres. She was born circa 1036.

Family Robert le Blount, 1st Baron Ixworth, Lord Oxford Castle b. c 1029, d. a 1066
Child Gilbert le Blount, 2nd Baron Ixworth+ b. c 1055"
___________________________
Source <George Washington's Lost Birthday1924> Par Gaston Lichtenstein:
"... After the Conquest one of the brothers returned home but the other two, Robert and William, remained and participated in a division of the spoils, the former obtaining no less than thirteen lordships in Suffolk and the latter six lordships in Lincolnshire.
The said Sir Robert le Blount, as he has been styled, was the first feudal Baron of Ixworth (the place of his residence) and Lord of Orford Castle. He married Gundreda, youngest daughter of Henry, Earl Ferrers, and had a son and heir, Gilbert le Blount, second Baron of Ixworfh. ..."


Gundreda married Amiral Robert LE BLOUNT, 1st Baron Ixworth, Lord Of Orford Castle [2448] [MRIN: 1389], son of Raoul DE GUINES, Sire De Guines [2449] and Rosetta DE SAINT-POL [2453], about 1054 in , , France. (Amiral Robert LE BLOUNT, 1st Baron Ixworth, Lord Of Orford Castle [2448] was born about 1029 in Guisnes, Picardie, France and died in 1065 in Ixworth, Suffolk, England.)




Genealogy files and web pages are created by Legacy Family Tree Program Legacy from Millennia Corporation and Adobe Dreamweaver

Pour exercer votre droit d'accès, de modification, de rectification et de suppression des données qui vous concernent (art. 34 de la loi “Informatique et Libertés” du 6 janvier 1978), écrire à : family@knight-france.com. © Tous droits de reproduction réservés. Page updated Sept. 2018